Highlights include the new season premiere of Take 5 with Zan Rowe, the season finals of Mother and Son, Starstruck and Foreign Correspondent, plus all new episodes of The Newsreader, Australian Story, Four Corners, Media Watch, Q+A, Ole People’s Homes for Teenagers, Australia After War, Hard Quiz, WTFAQ, Would I Lie to You, Gardening Australia and Sherwood.

Sunday 8 October

7:30 Death in Paradise (repeat)

8:30 The Newsreader (ep 5 of 6 in season 2)

9:30 Mother and Son *Encore

10:00 Annika (repeat)

10:50 Total Control (repeat)

11:40 Talking Heads (repeat)

Monday 9 October

8:00 Australian Story (ep 25 in season 28)

8:30 Four Corners (ep 37 in season 62)

9:15 Media Watch (ep 36 in season 35)

9:35 Q+A (ep 33 in season 16) *South Australia Special

Tuesday 10 October

8:00 Take Five with Zan Rowe (ep 1 of 6 in season 2) *New Season Premiere

8:30 Old People’s Home for Teenagers (ep 2 of 6 in season 2)

9:30 Australia After War (ep 2 in season 1)

Wednesday 11 October

8:00 Hard Quiz (ep 28 in season 8)

8:30 Mother and Son (ep 8 of 8 in season 1) *Season Final

9:00 WTFAQ (ep 7 of 8 in season 1)

9:30 Starstruck (ep 6 of 6 in season 3) *Season Final

10:00 Special – Would I Lie to You? *More Unseen Bits

Thursday 12 October

8:00 Foreign Correspondent (ep 24 in season 33) *Season Final

8:35 Grand Designs (repeat)

9:20 Griff’s Great Australian Rail Trip (repeat)

10:10 You Can’t Ask That (repeat)

Friday 13 October

7:30 Gardening Australia (ep 29 in season 34)

8:30 Sherwood (ep 4 of 6 in season 1)

9:30 Midsomer Murders (repeat)

Saturday 14 October

Sydney Melbourne

5:00 ABC National News *Live

5:30 The Voice Referendum: Preview *Live

6:00 The Voice Referendum: Polls Close *Live

7:00 The Voice Referendum: The Vote Count *Live

8:30 The Voice Referendum: Australia’s Decision *Live

9:30 The Voice Referendum: What Next? *Live

10:30 The Newsreader *Encore

11:30 Shetland (repeat)

12:30 rage

Brisbane

4:00 ABC National News *Live

4:30 The Voice Referendum: Preview *Live

5:00 The Voice Referendum: Polls Close *Live

6:00 The Voice Referendum: The Vote Count *Live

7:30 The Voice Referendum: Australia’s Decision *Live

8:30 The Voice Referendum: What Next? *Live

9:30 The Newsreader *Encore

10:30 Shetland (repeat)

11:30 Special – Last Night of the Proms (repeat)

Adelaide

4:30 ABC National News *Live

5:00 The Voice Referendum: Preview *Live

5:30 The Voice Referendum: Polls Close *Live

6:30 The Voice Referendum: The Vote Count *Live

8:00 The Voice Referendum: Australia’s Decision *Live

9:00 The Voice Referendum: What Next? *Live

10:00 The Newsreader *Encore

11:00 Shetland (repeat)

12:00 Sherwood (repeat)

1:00 Landline (repeat)

Perth

2:00 ABC National News *Live

2:30 The Voice Referendum: Preview *Live

3:00 The Voice Referendum: Polls Close *Live

4:00 The Voice Referendum: The Vote Count *Live

5:30 The Voice Referendum: Australia’s Decision *Live

6:30 The Voice Referendum: What Next? *Live

7:30 The Newsreader *Encore

8:30 Shetland (repeat)

9:30 Special – Last Night of the Proms (repeat)

11:00 Sherwood (repeat)

Pulled from the Schedule

Nil

Awaiting Return

Nil