7 highlights include live coverage of the Big Bash League.

Sunday 1 January

Sydney Melbourne

7:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Brisbane v Sydney Sixers *Live

10:30 Big Bash League Cricket – Brisbane v Sydney Sixers *Live

11:00 7NEWS Spotlight

12:00 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:00 Harry’s Practice (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Brisbane

7:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Brisbane v Sydney Sixers *Live

9:30 Big Bash League Cricket – Brisbane v Sydney Sixers *Live

10:00 7NEWS Spotlight

11:00 Word’s Most Shocking Emergency Calls (repeat)

12:00 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:00 Harry’s Practice (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Adelaide

7:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Brisbane v Sydney Sixers *Live

10:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Brisbane v Sydney Sixers *Live

10:30 7NEWS Spotlight

11:30 Word’s Most Shocking Emergency Calls (repeat)

12:30 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Perth

7:00 7NEWS Spotlight

8:00 Dog Patrol (ep 5 in season 10)

8:30 Movie – The Mule (repeat)

10:50 Manhunt: The Raoul Moat Story (repeat)

11:50 World’s Most Shocking Emergency Calls (repeat)

12:50 The Good Doctor (repeat)

Monday 2 January

Sydney Melbourne

7:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Hobart v Adelaide *Live

10:30 Big Bash League Cricket – Hobart v Adelaide *Live

11:00 The Spin

11:30 Unbelievable Moments Caught on Camera (repeat) (ep 2 in season 5)

12:30 Beach Cops (repeat)

1:00 Beach Cops (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Brisbane

7:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Hobart v Adelaide *Live

9:30 Big Bash League Cricket – Hobart v Adelaide *Live

10:00 The Spin

10:30 Motorway Patrol (ep 5 in season 18)

11:00 Highway Cops (ep 9 in season 6)

11:30 Unbelievable Moments Caught on Camera (repeat) (ep 2 in season 5)

12:30 Beach Cops (repeat)

1:00 Beach Cops (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Adelaide

7:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Hobart v Adelaide *Live

10:00 Big Bash League Cricket – Hobart v Adelaide *Live

10:30 The Spin

11:00 Unbelievable Moments Caught on Camera (repeat) (ep 2 in season 5)

12:00 Beach Cops (repeat)

12:30 Beach Cops (repeat)

1:00 Harry’s Practice (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Perth

7:00 Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (repeat)

7:30 Motorway Patrol (ep 5 in season 18)

8:00 Highway Cops (ep 9 in season 6)

8:30 Movie – Body of Lies (repeat)

11:00 Unbelievable Moments Caught on Camera (repeat) (ep 2 in season 5)

12:00 Beach Cops (repeat)

12:30 Beach Cops (repeat)

1:00 Harry’s Practice (repeat)

1:30 RSPCA Animal Rescue (repeat)

Tuesday 3 January

Sydney Melbourne

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades *Live

10:30 Cricket – Big Bash League: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades *Live

11:00 Special – Death Row: Countdown to Execution (repeat)

12:00 The Real Dirty Dancing (repeat) (ep 4 of 4 in season 1)

1:00 The Good Doctor (repeat)

Brisbane

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades *Live

9:30 Cricket – Big Bash League: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades *Live

10:00 Dogs Behaving (Very) Badly (ep 2 of 10 in season 3)

11:00 Special – Death Row: Countdown to Execution (repeat)

12:00 The Real Dirty Dancing (repeat) (ep 4 of 4 in season 1)

1:00 The Good Doctor (repeat)

Adelaide

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades *Live

10:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades *Live

10:30 Special – Death Row: Countdown to Execution (repeat)

11:30 How to Look Good Naked (repeat)

12:30 The Real Dirty Dancing (repeat) (ep 4 of 4 in season 1)

1:30 The Good Doctor (repeat)

Perth

7:00 Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (repeat)

7:30 Dogs Behaving (Very) Badly (ep 2 of 10 in season 3)

8:30 Movie – Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (repeat)

11:00 Special – Death Row: Countdown to Execution (repeat)

12:00 The Real Dirty Dancing (repeat) (ep 4 of 4 in season 1)

1:00 The Good Doctor (repeat)

Wednesday 4 January

Sydney Melbourne

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane *Live

9:10 Cricket – Big Bash League: Perth v Sydney Thunder *Live

12:30 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:30 Travel Oz (repeat)

Brisbane

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane *Live

8:10 Cricket – Big Bash League: Perth v Sydney Thunder *Live

11:30 How to Look Good Naked (repeat)

12:30 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:30 Travel Oz (repeat)

Adelaide

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Sydney Sixers v Brisbane *Live

8:40 Cricket – Big Bash League: Perth v Sydney Thunder *Live

12:00 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:00 Harry’s Practice (repeat)

1:30 Travel Oz (repeat)

Perth

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Perth v Sydney Thunder *Live

9:30 Movie – The Last Boy Scout (repeat)

11:35 How to Look Good Naked (repeat)

12:35 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:30 Travel Oz (repeat)

Thursday 5 January

Sydney Melbourne

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Adelaide v Hobart *Live

10:30 Cricket – Big Bash League: Adelaide v Hobart *Live

11:00 Ambulance: Code Red (repeat)

12:00 Fantasy Island (repeat) (ep 10 of 10 in season 1) *Season Final

1:00 Special – Idris Elba Meets Paul McCartney (repeat)

Brisbane

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Adelaide v Hobart *Live

10:30 Cricket – Big Bash League: Adelaide v Hobart *Live

10:00 Disasters at Sea (ep 2 in season 2)

11:00 Ambulance: Code Red (repeat)

12:00 Fantasy Island (repeat) (ep 10 of 10 in season 1) *Season Final

1:00 Special – Idris Elba Meets Paul McCartney (repeat)

Adelaide

7:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Adelaide v Hobart *Live

10:00 Cricket – Big Bash League: Adelaide v Hobart *Live

10:30 Ambulance: Code Red (repeat)

11:30 How to Look Good Naked (repeat)

12:30 Fantasy Island (repeat) (ep 10 of 10 in season 1) *Season Final

1:30 Special – Idris Elba Meets Paul McCartney (repeat)

Perth

7:00 Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (repeat)

7:30 Disasters at Sea (ep 2 in season 2)

8:30 Movie – The Perfect Storm (repeat)

9:30 Movie – Striking Distance (repeat)

11:10 Ambulance: Code Red (repeat)

12:10 Fantasy Island (repeat) (ep 10 of 10 in season 1) *Season Final

1:10 Special – Idris Elba Meets Paul McCartney (repeat)

Friday 6 January

7:00 Better Homes and Gardens Summer (ep 7 in season 19)

8:30 Movie – Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (repeat)

12:05 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:05 The Good Doctor (repeat)

Saturday 7 January

7:00 Movie – A Dog’s Journey *Premiere

9:15 Movie – The Sapphires (repeat)

11:20 World’s Most Shocking Emergency Calls (repeat)

12:20 The Good Doctor (repeat)

1:20 Travel Oz (repeat)

Pulled from the Schedule

10 Years Younger in 10 Days UK (episode 5 in season 1 not aired in Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide)

Criminal Confessions (episode 10 in season 3 not aired in Sydney, Brisbane and Perth)

Nurses (episode 1 not aired in Sydney, Melbourne and Adelaide)

Unbelievable Moments Caught on Camera (episode 4 in season 5 not aired in Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne and Adelaide)

Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (ep 21 in season 15 only screened in Sydney and Brisbane) 

Police Code Zero: Officer Under Attack (pulled at episode 3 inclusive of 4 in season 1)

Outrageous Weddings (pulled at episode 6 inclusive of 8 in season 1)

Ramsay’s 24 Hours to Hell and Back (pulled at episode 9 of 10 in season 3)

Ambulance: Code Red (episode 1 in season 2 aired in Sydney and Perth only and then the show was pulled from the schedule)

Born to Kill (various episodes of season 5 to air)

10 Years Younger in 10 Days UK (pulled at episode 18 inclusive of 19 in season 2)

Awaiting Return

Nil